Please familiarise yourself with the forum, including policy on feature requests, rules & guidelines

Downrush Intro Video

10

I just made a demo video showing Downrush in action. You can watch it on YouTube here:

Ian_Jorgensen

Comments

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275
    edited March 2018

    that blows my mind! i was close to order that SD Card before the video was finished but than I had to watch it til the end cause I was fascinated by the presentation.
    (And it is only nearly one month since your post "I got it running")
    I bought the Deluge cause I wanted to have a Standalone machine, without DAW, without computer - now it´s time to rethink about all LoL

    Post edited by Eddy on
  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275
    edited March 2018

    I´ve got my Toshiba W04 working...but only on my WIN 10...I can browse the Card with Firefox, load samples and see song structure...
    But strange things happen on the deluge:
    I can´t find the Synth presets by turning the Select knob - there is only Preset 0!
    When I try to load a song: Nothing!
    And the most strange: When I push "KIT" it automatically highlights "CV"!

    I have not changed my config.htm yet.
    any suggests?

    Post edited by Eddy on
  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86
    edited March 2018

    Did you copy your SYNTH, and KIT directories over? They should be at the root level (same as the DR directory), along with SONG and SAMPLES.

    Post edited by jamiefaye on
  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    this is the root structure at the moment....
    (is there a way to tunnel the internet connection, the original software from Toshiba has something like that....)

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275
    edited March 2018

    pdf attachment does not work :-(

    Post edited by Eddy on
  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    @jamiefaye said:
    Did you copy your SYNTH, and KIT directories over? They should be at the root level (same as the DR directory), along with SONG and SAMPLES.

    I can´t get you a screenshot, but it is all at the right place.
    I can´t even save files on the deluge.

  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    The other basic question: Is the lock slider facing forward (toward the end with the contacts)?

  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    Also, even taking a picture with a digital camera of the screen and sending that can help.

  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    I will also try installing DR using a WIndows 10 machine to make sure there are no gotchas.

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275
    edited March 2018

    Maybe there is a difference between W-03 and W-04 (mine is W-04)..i am workin on another config file.
    First I give some elements of your config file (as on the github site) a chance...

    Post edited by Eddy on
  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    I can´t find any solution, my config file seems to be ok.
    Right now it is:

    CIPATH=/DCIM/100__TSB/FA000001.JPG
    APPMODE=4
    APPNETWORKKEY=********
    VERSION=F15DBW3BW4.00.00
    CID=02544d535736344755f1233e7a011701
    PRODUCT=FlashAir
    VENDOR=TOSHIBA
    UPLOAD=1
    WEBDAV=2
    APPAUTOTIME=0
    MASTERCODE=60f81daaddec
    LOCK=1

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    there was an update on the Toshiba Site for the W-04....Result? Nothing :-(

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275
    edited March 2018

    Problem solved: I ´ve bought a 64 GB SD....Deluge supports only til 32 GB SD :|

    Post edited by Eddy on
  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    Thanks Eddy! I discovered the same thing yesterday, as I tested out the installation process on a Windows 10 machine. In my case, I could not do anything at all except enter a track using a square wave, that I could not save. I fixed the documentation to let everybody know about the 32GB limit.

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    Hi Jamie,

    i am fine with a 32 GB now, hurray!

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275
    edited April 2018

    I am a little disappointed: If I check a song/a sample and click on "remove selected files" nothing happens...
    (Browser is Firefox)

    Post edited by Eddy on
  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    Eddy: Does Downrush ask for you to approve the deletion? It should be doing that at least.

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    Yes, the pop up window appears..

  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    Sometimes the file list does not refresh automatically.

    I presume that the files are still persist despite the delete command appearing to work, and that the delete function has never worked for you.

    I tried FireFox on Windows 10 and it worked for me, so I know it isn't tied to the browser used.

    Is it easy to shoot a video of the problem? It might save a couple of back-and-forths.

  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    Eddy, are you still stuck?

  • 0
    EddyEddy Cologne, GermanyBeta Tester Posts: 275

    Hi,
    sorry it took me a while....
    With the new distribution deleting songs now is possible (i have crosschecked - it really depends on the new distri)

    things not working for me so far as i have tested:
    -There is a new Preview Play Button in Kit mode that does not work
    -I cant load files from the pop up to add samples in a new kit and i cant go in deeper directories

    maybe I give Chrome a chance, which I wanted to avoid (still workin with FF)

    but -once again to be said- great work from you!!

  • 0
    jamiefayejamiefaye Chicago, ILBeta Tester Posts: 86

    Have you seen this yet?

Sign In or Register to comment.